Back to top

Spring 2016 Dean's List

Three hundred and twenty-seven students in the College of Communication and Information earned a spot on the dean's list for their academic achievement during the Spring 2016 semester. To qualify for the dean's list, an undergraduate student must earn a term grade point average of 3.80-4.00 (summa cum laude), 3.65-3.79 (magna cum laude), or 3.50-3.64 (cum laude). Students must complete at least 12 hours, not counting work taken on a satisfactory/no credit basis to be eligible. Congratulations to the following students in the College of Communication and Information who made the dean's list in the Spring 2016.

Summa Cum Laude (3.80-4.00)

Albright, Jacob C.
Anderson, Courtney A.
Anderson, John E.
Baker, Mary A.
Banks, Beverly C.
Batson, Lauren E.
Batson, Matthew
Bivens, Brianna B.
Blackstock, Joseph T.
Boley, Brooke D.
Bond, Courtney N.
Bower, Abby E.
Bristow, Joseph K.
Burke, Landon D.
Byerly, Austin T.
Campbell, Nicholas A.
Carney-Nedelman, Dara K.
Carr, Mika
Carson, Spencer T.
Cato, Raquel A.
Caylor, Emily P.
Chastain, Jeffrey T.
Childress, Taylor J.
Clark, Danielle C.
Cochrane, Dwayne L.
Cole, Kelly K.
Compton, Hailey D.
Condrone, Chandler K.
Crone, William P.
Cruise, Thomas R.
Cullum, Emily A.
Darnell, Laura A.
Davis, Cheyenne M.
Davis, Makenzy R.
Deaton, Michaela
Deepan, Joshua P.
Delaisse, Emilee K.
Dematteo, Kirbee L.
Dodson, Alexandria N.
Dowdy, Destinee E.
Duda, Grace H.
Duggan, Mary C.
Eleas, Alexandra N.
Eubanks, Ayla M.
Eubanks, Madison R.
Fowler, Isaac J.
Freels, Matthew J.
Fulkerson, Michaela N.
Galanza, Sierra M.
Gaul, Katherine T.
Generotti, Jonathan R.
Georgopoulos, Devyn R.
Gilmore, Taylor M.
Graves, Clint G.
Groome, Alisha N.
Gross, Cody T.
Grosserode, Sophie D.
Harbin, Haley E.
Harrell, Samuel M.
Harris, Hunter M.
Hayes, Mallory G.
Henderlight, Olivia P.
Hudson, Jane E.
Hughes, Robert M.
Hunter, Alyssa P.
Isaacs, Emily E.
Johnson, Olivia K.
Jones, Kelsie D.
Kast, Shelby M.
Keene, Margaret G.
Keil, Hannah C.
Kievit, Douglas L.
Kill, Anna C.
King, Emily L.
Kirkpatrick, Angela M.
Kleine-Kracht, Sara A.
Lamb, Emilee K.
Ligon, Alahnah G.
Little, Alexia C.
Locke, Shelby N.
Lolley, Taylor N.
Loope, Allison T.
Lucas, Savannah
Lutz, Sarah A.
Lyrek, Regan M.
Manning, Christopher H.
Markey, Melitta G.
Maroney, Meredith J.
Marshall, Sarah E.
Mayfield, Madison L.
Mccartney, Micheal D.
Mcclung, Anna
Mcfall, Sydney A.
Mcguire, Megan A.
Mcintyre, Samantha A.
Mcpherson, Ellen K.
Meyers, Matthew J.
Milhorn, Michaela J.
Missimer, Sarah E.
Montgomery, Holly R.
Moore, Taylor S.
Morris, Bailey S.
Murray, Megan R.
Murrell, Samantha N.
Mynatt, Sarah C.
Nelson, Jarrod C.
Norris, Seth A.
Ogier, Victoria N.
Oslund, Thomas D.
Owens, Taylor A.
Padgett, Whitney J.
Payne, Nicole R.
Perryman, Nathaniel R.
Pilkey, Quinn A.
Pirkle, Rebecca M.
Poarch, Hannah E.
Price, Hannah C.
Raucoules, Gregory J.
Richardson, Riley M.
Robinette, Mara J.
Robinson, Lauren E.
Rodriguez, Vanessa C.
Rosenberg, Jessica R.
Rosenthal, Elizabeth C.
Ruuska, Luis W.
Schutte, Kodi L.
Scott, Katie D.
Serro, Scott D.
Shapiro, Jamie E.
Sharp, Ashley N.
Shelton, Laura M.
Sims, Story E.
Sircy, Bayleigh M.
Slimp, Ashley C.
Stacy, Rachel A.
Stevenson, Austyn L.
Stout, Beverly C.
Strong, Sarah A.
Suazo, Kayla G.
Sutherland, Meghan D.
Testerman, Misha O.
Theobald, Kathryn W.
Thomas, Tara E.
Townsel, Kiana Y.
Trott, Chelsea E.
Underwood, Rachel L.
Wainner, Courtney N.
Waldorf, Angela M.
Waldren, Matthew D.
Welton, Mary G.
Whaley, Danielle M.
White, Jennifer G.
Williams, Lasabra L.
Winstead, Jacqueline N.
Woods, Steven D.
Young, Aimee M.


Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)
Albritton, Kiah E.
Armstrong, Chloe B.
Austin, Blake E.
Bell, William M.
Boling, William L.
Bowers, Mariah N.
Brewer, Bryanne
Brothers, Whitney M.
Carr, Jessica A.
Christopher, Kayla M.
Coleman, Basha U.
Collins, Addison M.
Cook, Carmyn I.
Craig, Rachel L.
Crawford, Justin F.
Crombie, Taylor P.
Curtis, Mary C.
Daniel, Anslee S.
Dorman, Travis E.
Fish, Julie M.
Fleenor, Cody A.
Frazier, Nicholas R.
Fuller, Katherine A.
Grande, Tiana M.
Hamrick, Lauren K.
Hatmaker, Macie E.
Hawker, Jonathan K.
Henson, Ellen C.
Hibma, Christine J.
Hill, Kaitlyn M.
Hill, Patricia S.
Hogan, Janet D.
Howard, Olivia G.
Hughes, Christen S.
Humberger, Holly E.
Hutchins, Brayden R.
Irons, Madison K.
Jimenez, Maria C.
Johnson, Allison E.
Jones, Madison L.
King, Dalton W.
Klepzig, Mary L.
Kolbaba, Elyse C.
Lee, Margaret G.
Lera, Samantha H.
Lewandowski, Nicholas S.
Light, Dalton K.
Lipps, Michael J.
Little, Brandy N.
Lively, Joshua H.
Longmire, Elizabeth G.
Mcclain, Miya M.
Mcclure, Hunter B.
Mccrea, Kirsi A.
Mcnally, Elinor F.
Meredith, Evan M.
Morgan, William B.
Nipper, Abbie D.
Overton, Katherine E.
Pemberton, Erin
Pentecost, Dylan R.
Petway, Joseph C.
Pietila, Emmie
Pratt, Benjamin A.
Randolph, Rebecca L.
Raymer, Preston A.
Rice, Nicole M.
Riggins, Mallory G.
Rimmer, Sierra K.
Robinson, Samantha L.
Smith, Emily E.
Smith, Kane T.
Smith, Maria D.
Taylor, Colbie K.
Terry, Jamesia L.
Tipton, Dalton C.
Turner, Ransom W.
Vernich, Jill A.
Von Hagen, Blake H.
Walker, Ashley E.
Waters, Marina J.
Whitson, Hannah C.
Wilson, Amber R.
Wimbish, Jacob B.
Witherspoon, Jazmin L.
Woodall, Allison L.
Wright, Abigail K.
Wurster, Heidi M.
Young, Amelia H.

Cum Laude (3.50-3.64)
Adair, Katelyn B.
Ahmad, Garrett T.
Arreaza Perez, Andrea C.
Babcock, Savannah N.
Bashore, Nicholas T.
Beach, Caroline L.
Beeler, Jaclyn B.
Betchick, Camden E.
Biefeldt, Chase B.
Blackwelder, Bradley B.
Bongart, Ashley E.
Bracey, Skylan N.
Brazzell, James M.
Breeden, Alexandra N.
Butler, Alexis R.
Cantrell, Sarah E.
Cronin, Jacob W.
Drexler, Sarah A.
Duncan, William R.
Durham, Rachel C.
Emery, Elaina R.
Evans, Ashley G.
Fechino, Rebecca N.
Flores-Recinos, Nathalie M.
Folks, Michael A.
Ford, Evan C.
French, Leah E.
Gatlin, Collin W.
Gear, Camille E.
Goodman, William
Gorlewski, Harley J.
Graves, Emily A.
Ha, Danni N.
Hallquist, Daniel B.
Harris, Emily R.
Harvey, Kierra N.
Holmes, Alyssa N.
Hughes, Colin S.
Jacoby, Savanna P.
Jeffrey, Alyssa L.
Johnson, Mary G.
Johnson, Victoria A.
Jones, Hannah J.
Kahle, Morgan M.
Kelly, Glen X.
Kirkpatrick, Carly E.
Langford, Jeremy S.
Lester, Courtney A.
Lewis, Melanie J.
Mangione, Tiffany M.
Mccoy, Madison R.
Mills, Christopher I.
Moore, Sydney C.
Nanavati, Altaf P.
Nave, Taylor M.
Nigh, Jesse A.
Oliver, Joshua S.
Osborn, Olana N.
Perkins, Rebecca K.
Phillips, Shembari A.
Phillips, Sierra K.
Puryear, Brittany B.
Rechichar, Natalie M.
Reece, Delaney M.
Reilly, Samantha M.
Richardson, Allyn A.
Ricker, Rachel C.
Salvemini, Christopher M.
Sanders, Carolyn G.
Schroeder, Sydney A.
Shipowitz, Jordan A.
Sigmon, Mason A.
Sipple, Katelyn G.
Tantaris, Anastasia A.
Tunnell, Millie G.
Van Hooser, Julia E.
Vega, Wilner G.
Villas, Connor R.
Vincent, Casey E.
Williams, Trennie L.
Wind, Bailey A.
Wright, Andrew C.