Back to top

Spring 2008 Dean's List

More than 450 students in the College of Communication and Information earned a spot on the dean's list for their academic achievement during the spring 2008 semester.

To qualify for the dean's list, an undergraduate student must earn a term grade point average of 3.80-4.00 (summa cum laude), 3.65-3.79 (magna cum laude), or 3.50-3.64 (cum laude). Students must complete at least 12 hours, not counting work taken on a satisfactory/no credit basis to be eligible.

Congratulations to the following students in the College of Communication and Information who made the dean's list last semester. 

Spring 2008 Dean's List

3.80-4.00

Asia D. Acebedo
Sarah E. Bachmann
Christopher C. Barnds
Kaitlyn M. Barrett
Shannon L. Baxter
Emily J. Beal
Allison M. Bell
Rachel B. Bethmann
Emily S. Bibliowicz
Carrie A. Bodak
Julia E. Bonner
Ashley E. Bowen
Maggie E. Bracey
Stephen A. Brown
Colin A. Buchans
Timothy R. Byrd
Courtney A. Byrne
Kelly B. Cantlon
Stephanie J. Carr
Ashley L. Carter
John D. Carver
Jackson S. Cates
Michael D. Cherry
Bridget A. Cleary
Steven M. Cochran
Katherine E. Collins
Sara R. Collins
Kaitlin E. Crook
William E. Daugherty
James W. Davenport
Dane D. Deatherage
Erin J. Demay
Julie M. Dickey
Samantha K. Dintsch
Lauren K. Dobbs
Callie E. Dunlap
Jessica M. Easto
Sara G. Edwards
Kayla B. Evans
Sarah K. Fadule
Amber M. Fenske
Trevor J. Fletcher
Francesca E. Freed
Matthew L. Gabriel
Berkley M. Gaillard
Andrew B. Gallaher
Sara M. Geouque
Dawn J. Gerlach
Amanda M. Gillentine
Chelsea A. Gonzalez
John L. Goodman
Katelyn R. Greer
Douglas G. Griffey
Taylor M. Griffin
Amelia D. Grubbs
Kathryn F. Gugliotta
Lindsey A. Haas
Tracie A. Hackney
Andrea E. Hall
Amber M. Harding
Amy L. Harp
Shiela M. Hawkins
Emmalyn R. Hermes
Monica Hertle
Kristen M. Hickey
Stephen R. Hirst
Brittany L. Hodge
Hannah L. Huber
Kevin M. Huebschman
Anne T. Huffman
Kevin L. Hyfantis
Rebecca K. Illig
Stephanie M. Inman
Maria A. Jimenez
Eleanor D. Johnson
Katheryn E. Johnson
Nathan C. Jones
Ryan K. Jones
Jonathan B. Kahler
Hannah M. Kim
Austin S. Kodra
Kelsey E. Koob
Miriam Kramer
Bailey R. Kuta
Katie J. Lamb
Phillip C. Leach
Amanda N. Lewis
Justin V. Light
Jennifer L. Linginfelter
Tyler R. Lowery
Matthew T. Lutey
Meredith E. Machen
Emma E. Macmillan
Abigail F. Mallick
Hayley E. Martin
Kelly A. Martin
Lindsey E. Martin
Virginia G. Martin
Katherine I. McClaskey
Erin A. McFall
Tiffany A. McGee
Mark L. McNabb
Eric G. Melton
Lacey M. Milam
William J. Milam
Victoria L. Mills
Julie A. Monday
Laura J. Monday
Sam H. Moran
Stephanie L. Myers
Ashley R. Needham
Ashley D. Nelson
Ashley L. Nevader
Catherine L. Nipper
Robby W. Odaniel
Nicole A. Omvig
Christy L. Onkotz
Aaron J. Osborne
Robin A. Overby
Elizabeth G. Overton
Caleb W. Owen
David I. Ownby
Stephanie A. Paluda
Carla M. Pare
Sara K. Parker
Brittni L. Pedigo
Shannon L. Petrie
Jennifer D. Ratledge
Rachael L. Reece
Elizabeth A. Reeves
Zachary M. Repischak
Christopher M. Richardson
Stephanie J. Riggs
Katie A. Roach
Katherine E. Roberson
Laura A. Roberson
William R. Roberts-Foster
Nancy S. Robinson
Kyle J. Roschli
Lauran M. San Roman
Calvin M. Schiller
Kara L. Seat
Merri M. Shaffer
Jessica A. Sharp
Amanda G. Shell
Amanda L. Sherrod
Whitney M. Sieck
Adam R. Sisko
Meghan E. Slater
Kristian N. Smith
Maria A. Smurzynska
Kelly S. Spencer
Kayla A. Steele
Kelly C. Steffen
Stacy L. Stiles
Sunshine A. Stokely
Nicole L. Stratman
Drew H. Streip
Lindsey M. Swick
Franck Tabouring
Melina K. Taylor
Jessica B. Thomas
Lori D. Thomas
Melissa D. Toms
Stephen D. Townsend
Whitney A. Vairin
Leah J. Vallie
Robert J. Vest
Sarah M. Wagner
Thomas W. Wamp
Robert J. Wear
Andrea E. Wehrly
Daniel R. Weingartner
Samantha R. Whitney
Brittany L. Wild
Ryley C. Wilkerson
Kathrine A. Williams
Katie E. Williams
Shannon Winaker
Courtney J. Wohrman
Julian B. Wood
Catherine B. Wooten
Lindsey K. Zimmerman

3.65-3.79

Hillary T. Adams
Sarah A. Adhami
Elijah B. Akers
Brigitta M. Andrews
Alyson C. Argabrite
Elizabeth E. Ashbrook
Susie H. Baik
Robert T. Baldus
Carolyn F. Behnke
Whitney E. Bell
Katie L. Bennett
Cory J. Blackledge
Jessica W. Boyd
Melissa L. Brinley
Audria R. Burdette
Julia D. Cardwell
Madison G. Carrier
Angela L. Catapano
Mark P. Chinetti
Christopher B. Clark
Logan B. Clark
Jackie R. Clowers
Audrey E. Cook
Edna K. Cook
Caroline G. Cox
Wendy B. Crenshaw
Jessica A. Crowe
Christopher A. Davis
Robert G. Debruhl
Brittany M. Decker
Kendall J. Downing
Hayden G. Echols
Mary K. Faucette
Christy Y. Ford
Alexander L. Franklin
Brent M. Freeman
Katie E. Freeman
Andrew L. Garber
David C. Garrett
Emily E. Garrity
Courtney M. Gott
Bridget R. Hardy
Stephanie M. Harrison
Meghan A. Hilmer
Courtney M. Holder
Cara J. Holloway
Kimberly A. Hood
Audrey B. Houser
Alexandra L. Hruz
Margo K. Hughes
Leigh A. Imhoff
Jessica E. Jones
Michael F. Jordan
Nicholas S. Kilgore
Metta M. King
Jordan C. Lawson
Andrea E. Le Feave
Andrea J. List
Stacy L. Littleton
Allison R. Lynch
Kristen L. Lynch
Gabriela Maldonado-Guerra
John P. Mallick
Farrah A. Martin
Erin M. Massman
Kelly E. Mathews
Brittney L. McElhaney
Alexander R. Mennie
Laura A. Meriwether
Micah R. Miller
Dorothy S. Montague
Leslie A. Moore
Erin T. Moran
Christopher C. Morgan
Danielle E. Mullin
Magen E. Murray
Rachel A. Murray
Brittanie E. Ogles
Kathryn L. Phelps
Bethany L. Pittman
Carey L. Prince
Mark V. Rice
Emily L. Riggs
Holly L. Ritchhart
Sarah D. Roberts
Karli E. Sanders
Allison M. Schepman
Daniel M. Sierra
Alexandra A. Skaggs
Laura K. Stephenson
Leslie A. Street
Kristopher L. Sturgis
Bethany S. Swann
Christopher P. Tepedino
Billy J. Thomas
Samantha E. Thornton
Erin I. Tutt
Kylie D. Underwood
Katharine L. Vanlandingham
Keri L. Vaughn
James B. Vinson
Elizabeth A. Walker
Tabatha N. Whaley
Emily K. White
Caroline E. Whittemore
Jamie M. Wilson
Andrew S. Wofford
Whitney J. Wynn

3.50-3.64

Mary C. Abbott
Amanda L. Adams
Donesha M. Aldridge
Jeffrey C. Allen
Rebecca L. Anderson
Emily K. Anglin
Chelsea A. Arnold
Emily S. Ayres
Elise C. Bargery
Jonathan W. Barrow
Laura A. Bastian
Josef C. Beal
Alston E. Blakley
Melanie C. Bobo
Caleb R. Bolton
Joshua W. Braden
Erin A. Brady
Samantha L. Bright
Blake A. Brown
Kayla N. Brown
Patrick D. Brown
Stephen M. Brown
Amelia L. Buffaloe
Heather K. Burke
Sarah E. Busby
Carly A. Bushong
Claire A. Campbell
Sarah A. Carson
Sarah E. Castleman
Matthew W. Cleary
Jessica A. Cleves
Brianna A. Coon
Christina M. Costar
Allison J. Cowan
Jasmine N. Crane
Lauran C. Crawford
Elisabeth A. Crutchfield
Clayton A. Culp
Megan Y. Denson
Hilary K. Dexter
Frank A. Dipatri
Shane A. Donahoo
Cassandra E. Dudley
Emily E. Dunahoo
Stephen M. Dye
Kayla M. Eshenroder
Chelsea E. Estes
Kelly D. Fairweather
Teresa C. Frame
George G. Frederick
Rebekka N. Freeman
Kathryn L. Galloway
Anthony R. Geist
Andrew B. Gibbs
Joshua K. Gibbs
Patrick Z. Gipson
Sarah E. Gore
Tiffany A. Greaves
Kaitlin E. Green
Andrew K. Griggs
Martha D. Haas
Kristin A. Hampel
Chelsea K. Hardin
Kevin C. Harris
Megan S. Harville
Megan R. Helvey
Robert J. Herron
Patrick N. Hewitt
Amber N. Hickman
Geneva M. Hill
Jennifer B. Hill
Courtney L. Hitchcock
Keith A. Holloway
Sara E. Horne
Daniel C. Hubbard
Lacie A. Hyder
Austin T. Johnson
Charli C. Kerns
Sara H. Kilbride
Joshua M. Kile
Allison J. Kolk
Patricia A. Lane
Brooke E. Langlois
Kasha B. Lankford
Dewey L. Lanzoni
Laura E. Leggett
Kristen M. Letsinger
Faith H. Lewis
James A. Lewis
Jeremiah N. Lewis
Caitlin E. Lindstrom
Jillian G. Lofton
Rebecca R. Lofty
Jennifer M. Lyle
Chelsea R. Lynn
Loren A. Lytal
Elizabeth A. Madrid
Edward B. Maloney
Laura K. Mason
Andrea L. Matkins
Amy C. McDonough
James A. McLendon
Nicholas D. Miller
Nicole A. Miller
Kristen D. Mir
Arielle R. Moore
Sarah L. Morgan
Kelly A. Morris
Lindsay M. Morris
Akina T. Morrow
Nathan R. Morrow
William S. Murphy
Patrick J. Murray
Anna K. Myint
Rachel I. Noe
Kelsey R. Nuttall
Thomas F. Oler
Christen L. Packer
Staisha D. Patterson
William H. Pavlik
Gus J. Paxton
David L. Pemberton
Jamil D. Price
Harold J. Pritchett
Robert C. Pritchett
Ashlee W. Raulston
Robert K. Reynolds
Joshua J. Richard
Alexandria R. Rickerson
Jordan M. Ridenour
John M. Scott
Brady K. Seymore
Tina M. Shanklin
Reilly O. Shwab
Walter L. Simmons
Emelia P. Smith
Kara E. Smith
Lindsay J. Smith
Mandra G. Smith
Joel R. Smithson
Katherine R. Spencer
Marshall M. Stephens
Joanna E. Stewart
Hannah E. Strickland
Alexander C. Suda
Heather D. Sutton
Bailey G. Swilley
Minzi A. Tate
Danielle V. Terreri
Lindsay M. Thomas
Lamarcus A. Thompson
Andrew L. Todd
Laura E. Townsend
Devon T. Turner
Emily E. Unger
Nicole C. Vanscoten
Katherine L. Veazey
Andrew R. Vollmer
Meredith L. Walkup
Alexander P. Wassel
Kelli A. Weintraub
Robert F. Weir
Rachel D. Weishaupt
Samantha N. White
Christine M. Widener
Brittany L. Williams
Will S. Woodbery
Emily R. Woods
Christopher S. Woolsey
Rebecca J. Zeitschel

------

Contact: April Moore, amoore9(at)utk.edu

------

###